FAQ
Home > Faq
 
  • Say No To Counterfeit Products
  • How To Spot The Fake
  • Terms & Conditions of Sales
  • Terms of Use
  • Delivery Policy
  • Privacy Policy
  • Return, Exchange and Refund Policy
  • Warranty and Maintenance
  • Troubleshooting and Support
  • It appears to me that there are many Sennheiser products being sold at very low prices and the sellers are claiming that they can source directly from the Sennheiser factories. Is that at all possible?
    看起來我買到的是仿冒的Sennheiser產品,有這種可能麼?


    Well-known brands in all industries worldwide have to face that counterfeits of their products increasingly appear on internet auction sites. Also the Sennheiser brand is illegally used on such platforms increasingly.
    Counterfeiters profit to a very large extent from copying successful products with a well-known brand without investing time and money in the development and marketing of such product.
    In order to protect you as a consumer from counterfeits, to avoid deception and to sustain the image of the Sennheiser trademark Sennheiser watches sellers of Sennheiser products on online platforms and take legal action against infringements. Besides patents and design patents Sennheiser also protected their trademark and their logo on an international level.
    世界範圍內各行各業的知名品牌都必須面對互聯網拍賣站點上不斷增多的假貨。Sennheiser品牌的假貨也在這種平台上出現了。假貨製造者仿造成功的知名品牌產品而不需要為其研發和市場推廣投入時間和金錢,因此獲得巨大利潤空間。為了保護您,消費者,不被欺騙,也為了維持Sennheiser品牌的形象,Sennheiser關註在線銷售平台上的Sennheiser產品銷售者並對其中違法者採取法律手段。包含各種專利Sennheiser還在國際範圍保護Sennheiser的商標和品牌。

  • What is Sennheiser doing concretely?
    具體的說Sennheiser在做什麼?


    Sennheiser contacts the owner of the internet auction platform and askes him to delete the offer or block the seller in order to prevent further selling. In case of repeatedly selling of counterfeits Sennheiser askes their external lawyers to take legal actions against the seller including cost burden for him.
    In Far East where nearly all counterfeits come from, Sennheiser carries out raids in order to diminish the number of counterfeits which could be sold in other parts of the world like Europe and USA.
    Sennheiser聯繫互聯網拍賣平台的管理者並要求他刪除相關供貨,查封銷售者來阻止其進一步的銷售。如果有人持續大量銷售假貨,Sennheiser將要求Sennheiser的律師採用法律手段起訴銷售者。在大量假貨的產地,遠東地區,我們會突擊搜捕大批的假貨,以減少假貨流入世界市場。

  • What are criteria which help to spot a fake?
    有什麼能幫助識別假貨的標準麼?


    Unfortunately there is no hard and fast rule. The skills of the counterfeiters can often make it hard to visually distinguish a counterfeit from the original product. You should be alarmed if the products are being offered at an extraordinary low price or if the location of the article is in Far East because Sennheiser-products are not shipped to the customer from Far East!
    Since a very big percentage of consumer goods being offered on online-auction platforms are counterfeits, you cannot be sure that Sennheiser products being advertised as “new” are originals.
    We strongly recommend to only purchase Sennheiser products from authorized Sennheiser dealer such as vocal-tec.com website.
    不幸的是沒有快速可靠的規則可用。製假者的高超技藝經常讓假貨能夠以假亂真,至少從外觀看是這樣。如果您看到價格極低的Sennheiser產品,或者產自遠東,您應該提高警惕,因為Sennheiser不會從遠東地區送貨給消費者。因為網上拍賣的大比例的產品都是假貨,您不可掉以輕心。Sennheiser強烈建議僅在授權的Sennheiser經銷商處購買Sennheiser的產品。

  • What is the consequence of having purchased a counterfeit Sennheiser product?
    購買假貨的後果是什麼?


    Please note that the purchase of counterfeits is causing loss of jobs in Europe and other parts of the world.
    In the event you have bought a counterfeit please return it to the seller and demand a refund.
    Counterfeits are mostly of a very bad quality so that you didn’t buy the quality Sennheiser stands and is famous for. If the counterfeit is returned under warranty to Sennheiser, they cannot service the product.
    You can find our authorized dealers under Sennheiser website.
    購買假貨會對傷害到世界各地為Sennheiser工作的人們的利益,甚至導致他們失業。如果您買到假貨,請找到經銷商並要求退貨。假貨雖然冒充Sennheiser的品牌,但是質量往往非常差。而且Sennheiser不會為假貨提供產品保修服務的。

There are so many fake products on the Internet online shop, even though with eBay, Amazon. You must be very careful and pay much more attention when you purchase from the online shop. Fake products are usually offered with a lower price. Those sellers always claim that they don't know about that. It is highly recommended to purchase from an authorized dealer such as Vocal-Tec. Vocal-Tec also has appointed service point and re-seller where you can bring back your product for repair or problem.

We sincerely gathered some tips for spotting fake products and hopefully, protect you from buying fake.

 

Shure SM58, How to spot the fake.

How to Spot a Fake Chinese Counterfeit Shure Microphone

 

Fake Shure Beta 58a versus a Real Shure Beta 58a

Terms & Conditions of Sales

    • Offers good while stock lasts.
    • Special offers are based on the total amount after discount, and shipping and handling fees are not included.
    • Member discount does not apply to brands, products or packages on special offer.
    • Only one promotion code or cash coupon code can be used per order.
    • Each promotion code may only be used once per customer.
    • Each cash coupon code may only be used once.
    • Vocal-tec.com reserves the right to replace the gift with other products of similar value.
    • Vocal-tec.com reserves the right of final decision on questions regarding these offers.

Terms of Use

Welcome to vocal-tec.com, the leading on-line one-stop shop for all your vocal/music performance and recording needs. To ensure a safe, enjoyable environment for all of our users, we have established our Terms of Use. They spell out what you can expect from us and what we expect from you. Please note that by accessing any area of vocal-tec.com, you agree to be bound and to abide by these Terms of Use.

Order Terms
Our order terms are contained in FAQ page. All orders are subject to these order terms in addition to these Terms of Use.

Our trademarks, service marks and copyright
The following trademarks and service marks belong to Widespread Technology Development Limited or its affiliates and all rights in them are reserved: Vocal-Tec, Vbox, vocal-tec.com. These and other vocal-tec.com graphics, photos, logos, service marks and trademarks may not be used without the prior written consent of Widespread Technology Development Limited. All other trademarks, product names, company names and logos appearing on vocal-tec.com are the property of their respective owners. All content on our site, including design, text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, software and audio clips; any improvements or modifications to such content; any derivative works thereof; the collection, arrangement and assembly of all content appearing on vocal-tec.com, are the exclusive property of vocal-teca.com and are protected by Hong Kong and international copyright and other applicable intellectual property laws. All software used on our site is the property of vocal-tec.com or its software suppliers and is protected by Hong Kong and international copyright and other applicable intellectual property laws.

Disclaimer
The site and its content are provided on an "as is" basis without warranties of any kind, whether express or implied (except only as may be implied by applicable law). Vocal-tec.com is only providing a venue for the sale of products on its site and shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential or exemplary damages (including damages for loss of profit or intangible loss related to your use of the site or use of any of the products purchased at its site). Please read all information, warranties or warnings provided by the manufacturer owner or seller of the products on or in the product packaging and labels before using any product purchased on vocal-tec.com. Vocal-tec.com shall not be liable for the accuracy, fitness for a particular purpose or quality of such products or reliability of any information provided by any manufacturer owner or seller of such products and it is your responsibility to evaluate such information.

Indemnity and Limitation of Liability
You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless vocal-tec.com from and against all losses, expenses, damages and costs (including reasonable legal fees) arising from any breach of these Terms of Use or any other activity by you in connection with your use of the site. You further agree that vocal-tec.com shall not be held liable howsoever for your use of the site and you agree to waive all claims that you may have against vocal-tec.com for any loss or damages you may sustain in connection with your use of the site. In the event that this disclaimer is unenforceable, the total liability of vocal-tec.com, if any, for losses or damages shall not exceed the fees you paid for the particular service or product upon which liability is based.

Links to other sites
Occasionally, Vocal-tec.com may make available a link to a third party's web site. These links will let you leave Vocal-tec.com. The linked sites are not under Vocal-tec.com control and Vocal-tec.com is not responsible for the contents of any linked site or any link contained in a linked site, or any changes or updates to such sites. Vocal-tec.com is not responsible for webcasting or any other form of transmission received from any linked site. Vocal-tec.com provides the links only as a convenience. Vocal-tec.com does not endorse the site or its use or contents.

Our Privacy Policy
You agree to our use of information about you as described in our privacy policy.

Termination
Vocal-tec.com may terminate or suspend your access to all or part of the site, without notice, for any conduct that Vocal-tec.com, in its sole discretion, believes is in violation of any applicable law or is harmful to Vocal-tec.com or a third party.

Notice
Vocal-tec.com may deliver notices to you by means of electronic mail, a general notice on Vocal-tec.com or by post. You may give notice to Vocal-tec.com at any time by means of electronic mail to Vocal-tec.com or by post to the following address: Unit A 29/F Legend Tower, 7 Shing Yip Street, Kwun Tong, Hong Kong with attention to Widespread Technology Development Limited.

Modification of Terms
These Terms of Use (including the order terms contained in the Help page) may be modified from time to time. You should therefore read these Terms of Use and the order terms before you place any order.

Governing Law
These Terms of Use (including the order terms contained in the Help page) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. You irrevocably agree that the courts of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region shall have exclusive jurisdiction in relation to any claim or dispute concerning or arising from these Terms of Use and the order terms.

Delivery Policy

International Deliveries
We DO NOT ship internationally. According to our agreement with manufacturers and distributors, we will only sell to customers who are having deliverable addresses at Hong Kong or Macau.

Delivery Methods (for deliveries to Hong Kong)
For orders in Hong Kong, we will use local courier service as our delivery company. Below is the summary of shipping rates per order:

Shipping Method

Shipping Fee
Net Order Amount (HKD)

Delivery Time

 

less than 500

500 or above

Business days

Local courier service

25

FREE

3-5

Please note: NO DELIVERY SERVICE for the off-shore island (included Discovery Bay, Ma Wan).

Delivery Methods (for deliveries to Macau)
For orders deliver to Macau, we are glad to provide Expedited Shipping for all orders. Below is the summary of shipping rates per order:

Shipping Method

Shipping Fee
Net Order Amount (HKD)

Delivery Time

 

less than 1000

1000 or above

Business days

Expedited Shipping

120

FREE

5-7

If order returned to us due to customer refuse to pay tax or unable to proceed import trade declarations, customer will be responsible for the returned shipping fee, resend shipping fee and /or 15% re-stocking fee for order cancellation.

Dispatch notification
We will send a Dispatch Notification email to you after we have dispatched your order. The majority of our orders are delivered within 1 - 2 business days after placing the order online. You can expect to receive this email within the 2 - 5 business day timeframe. The email contains the details of your shipment as well as a tracking number and link. You can click on the link to track your order.

Delivery time
Order will be proceeded by next business day and dispatched on the following day while payment is verified. However, since order processing cut-off time at 5p.m. daily for logistic arrangement purposed, and therefore payment verified beyond cut-off time will be proceeded by next business day afterwards. Please note that Vocal-tec.com business hours from Monday to Friday, 9am-6pm (HKT GMT +8 / excluding public holidays).

Vocal-tec.com strive to provide efficiency and soonest delivery service to customer but while delivery time may vary from delivery areas and shipping method selected, customs issues, logistic arrangements, weather and seasonal holiday (i.e. Christmas, Chinese New Year, Easter). Vocal-tec.com has no control over and not able to responsible for any delays.

"First-time Purchase" reminder:
Order processing time may be slightly longer due to the payment verification process with bank for security control and fraud protection reason. To review your order status, please simply login to "my account".

Privacy policy
Vocal-tec.com is strongly committed to protecting your privacy. We use the personal data we collect on the site for various purposes. Use of such personal data will help us to add more products and services of interest to you and also to ensure that your shopping experience with us is an enjoyable and personalized one. Please read on for more details on our policies and practices in relation to personal data:

Online payment:

Online payment service is provided by PayDollar. Customers' payment details are securely transmitted to the acquiring bank, card and payment companies for real-time transaction authorisation using Extended Validation Certificates (EV) SSL transaction encryption.

 

網上付款服務由PayDollar提供。利用最先進的Extended Validation (EV) SSL Certificate加密技術及網上驗證密碼服務,防止不法分子入侵及盜用,令顧客購物更為放心。

 

    

Our Pledge:
We pledge to meet fully, and where possible exceed, in complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong). In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

What information do we collect, and how do we use it?
Types of personal data that may be collected or held by us include:

  1. name;
  2. contact details including telephone number, fax number, address, email address, pager number, etc.;
  3. identity card number;
  4. occupation;
  5. age;
  6. nationality;
  7. marital status;
  8. education level;
  9. monthly income;
  10. results, records and accumulative progress from visiting interactive content;
  11. inquiries, suggestions or opinions;
  12. interests and preferences;
  13. computer operating system and details of internet service providers;
  14. credit card number if you place an order with us.

We collect personal data about you from various types of sources and hold such personal data for the following purposes:

  1. sending information in relation to our products and services, activities, competitions, promotions and events;
  2. marketing and promotional purposes for us, our vendors and business partners and other selected companies;
  3. joint marketing schemes with other parties;
  4. customizing the advertising and content you visit so as to streamline your shopping experience at our site and to provide personalized marketing and promotional information;
  5. fulfilling your orders for products and services, order processing and payment clearing;
  6. responding to your inquiries;
  7. membership registration and offering benefits and privileges;
  8. collecting statistical information, conducting analysis and providing anonymous reporting for internal and external clients;
  9. conducting surveys relating to our customers, products or services;
  10. evaluation and further enhancement of our products and services;
  11. fulfilling any purpose directly related to the above purposes.

 

The provision of such personal data is voluntary.

Cookies:
We use cookies in order to improve your shopping experience when you visit Vocal-tec.com. Cookies are small pieces of information that your web browser stores on your computer when you visit a website. Our cookies let us personalize your visits to Vocal-tec.com and recognize you when you return. Information collected from these cookies may be used for the purposes laid out above in this privacy policy.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can disable cookies on your computer by indicating this in the preferences or options menus in your browser. If you disable cookies, you will not be able to shop at Vocal-tec.com but will still be able to visit selected areas of the site.

Membership information:
Vocal-tec.com members enjoy many privileges, including newsletters, participation in special Vocal-tec.com offers and promotions and streamline shopping. Over time we will be expanding membership benefits to include personalized services on the site and possibly lucky draw and other special benefits. When you join Vocal-tec.com, we need to know your name, email and mailing addresses, and we request that you complete the profile survey in order to allow us to serve you better.

Ordering information:
When you place an order with Vocal-tec.com you will be asked to provide details such as credit card number and shipping address. This allows us to process and fulfill your order and to notify you of your order status.

Contests and Promotions :
We may from time to time organize or host contests and promotions and in doing so ask for information including your name, email and mailing address, telephone number and customer preferences. We'll use this information to notify you if you've won a contest, and to help shape our future contests or promotions.

Newsletters and Email Promotions:
We use email to communicate news and special promotions to our Vocal-tec.com members. If you'd rather not receive these messages, you can choose to do it in my account.

Other:
When you click on links and/or ad banners that take you to either third-party web sites or Vocal-tec.com affiliated sites, you will be subject to the privacy policies of those parties. Whilst we support the protections of privacy on the Internet, Vocal-tec.com cannot be responsible for the actions of parties outside our web domain.

Protection of Information.
Vocal-tec.com is committed to protecting your privacy. We use sophisticated encryption technology and secure servers to keep your personal information (including your name, email and mailing address, phone number, credit card information and purchase history) safe. All your ordering information is protected during transmission by using the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), which encrypts the information that you input so it can't be read in transit. In addition, the customer data we collect is protected against unauthorized access. We may contact you to verify the accuracy of the information supplied when opening your account.

Access and update of Information
You may check whether we hold any of your personal data and, if so, may also request access, update, correct or request a copy of your personal data held by us by e-mailing to support@vocal-tec.com. We may take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or permitting corrections to your personal data.

We will endeavour to respond within 40 days of your request in compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

Please note that we will not retain your personal data longer than necessary.

Sharing of Information
All personal data you give us is kept confidential and protected, but we may provide such personal data to the following parties for the same purposes as laid out above in this privacy policy:

  1. our subsidiaries, associated companies and other related companies;
  2. our vendors and business partners;
  3. parties which assist us in carrying out the purposes laid out above in this privacy policy;
  4. parties which participate in joint marketing scheme with us;
  5. any agent, contractor or service provider who provides administrative, order processing, payment clearing, credit reference, debt collecting or other services necessary to the operation of our business;
  6. any other person or organization who are bound by confidentiality agreements with us; and
  7. any person to whom we are, in our belief in good faith, under an obligation to make disclosure as required by any applicable law

 

Vocal-tec.com may also provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third-party vendors, but these statistics will include no personal data that uniquely identifies an individual.

Currently, we do not sell, trade, give away or rent your personal data to others apart from those parties mentioned above. We may decide to do so with trusted third-party partners in the future, but you can instruct us not to. We will not sell or disclose any personal data that identifies you to any third party apart from those mentioned above without your approval.

Your consent
By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal data in a manner consistent with these privacy guidelines. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, so you will always be aware of our policies and practices in relation to personal data.

Return, Exchange and Refund Policy

30-days Goods Returns
You may return products sold by Vocal-tec.com no more than 30 days of receipt of your order (based on the record of delivery), and upon Vocal-tec.com's pre-approval. Only under any conditions below should Return be considered:

  1. damaged product
  2. defective product
  3. incorrect product
  4. special case that approved by Vocal-tec.com

Non-returnable items
We DO NOT ACCEPT returns of certain products, including:

  1. Any product that is returned more than 30 days after receipt.
  2. Any product that is not in its original condition, is damaged, or is missing parts.
  3. Any product that has been opened or used (taken out of its plastic wrap or box).
  4. Any free gift product and samples.
  5. Any discount, clearance or sales product that Vocal-tec.com has already stated non-returnable.
  6. Any product that is purchased or self-pick-up at Vocal-tec.com's customer service points.
  7. Any product that is under the following brand(s): Smithson Martin
  8. In the event of dispute, Vocal-tec.com's decision shall be final and conclusive.

Exchange policy
All products are checked for quality before delivery. While we use our best efforts to ensure that the product is delivered to you in a perfect condition, the product may be damaged during the delivery process. Should this happen please return the damaged or wrong products by simply follow our Return Procedures.

We do offer exchanges only if you received a damaged, defective, or incorrect product. We will arrange to re-send the product in the same form of delivery method originally used for purchase or the customer can pick up the product at Vocal-tec's service point without extra delivery charge. If you have returned a damaged, defective, or incorrect product to us, the return delivery fee will also be refunded to you.

With the approval of Vocal-tec.com, customer can request to exchange other products at their listed price value. In case of the value of exchanged product is lower than that of the original purchased product, the difference will not be refunded. If the value of the exchanged product is higher than that of the original purchased product, customer has to pay the difference. Customers are required to proceed the Exchange (with other product) personally at Vocal-tec.com's service point with the pre-approval of Vocal-tec.com.

Only in case the product was sold out, we'll refund the value of product in the same form of payment originally used for purchase.

Return procedures
You can pack and send your return to us in just a few simple steps:

  1. Click Contact us and select "Return & Exchange" from the enquiry type of email form.
  2. Provide us with your Order Number. Indicate returned products and the reason for your return in the input box area.
  3. Pack the returned products along with our acknowledgement email securely in a box that we can expedite your request.
  4. Send the returning items by mail or by hand to: Shop 213 Level 2, Star City Star House, Tim Sha Tsui, Hong Kong.
  5. All return delivery fee must be prepaid. We cannot accept COD returns.

 

Refund policy
Please note that before providing a refund for any returned product we will first verify its condition. All Non-returnable items will neither receive refund nor return to you.

We regret that we do not refund original delivery and handling fees with the return. We can only refund the total value of products. And if your order was placed with a promotion code or free gift, you must return them together in order to have the refund. Otherwise, original price of the product will be deducted from the refund.

Refund timeline
Refund will be issued to the same account holder and in the same form of payment originally used for purchase. It takes about 3 to 4 weeks to process.

Undeliverable orders
Occasionally orders are returned to us as incorrect address, a PO Box and hotel address, failed delivery attempts, refuse to provide ID or Credit card for identification during delivery or parcel refused by recipient.

When the delivery agent returns an undeliverable package to us, we issue a refund by deducting the original delivery fee, handling fee and 15% of the value of products as re-stocking fee.

We can re-deliver orders that are returned to us as undeliverable or unclaimed. However, customers will be charged HK$25 for resend delivery fee per parcel. On the other hand, customers can choose to pick up personally at Vocal-tec's service point where no extra delivery fee will be charged.

AKG

1 YEARS WARRANTY BY LOCAL AUTHORIZED DISTRIBUTOR

兩年本地原廠代理保養

 

AVID

1 YEAR WARRANTY BY LOCAL AUTHORIZED DISTRIBUTOR

一年本地原廠代理保養

 

FOCUSRITE

1 YEAR WARRANTY BY LOCAL AUTHORIZED DISTRIBUTOR

一年本地原廠代理保養

 

FOSTEX

1 YEAR WARRANTY BY LOCAL AUTHORIZED DISTRIBUTOR

一年本地原廠代理保養

 

K&M

5 YEAR WARRANTY BY LOCAL AUTHORIZED DISTRIBUTOR

五年本地原廠代理保養

 

KRK

1 YEAR WARRANTY BY LOCAL AUTHORIZED DISTRIBUTOR

一年本地原廠代理保養

 

SENNHEISER

2 YEARS WARRANTY BY LOCAL AUTHORIZED DISTRIBUTOR

兩年本地原廠代理保養

 

SHURE

2 YEARS WARRANTY BY LOCAL AUTHORIZED DISTRIBUTOR

兩年本地原廠代理保養

 

SMITHSON MARTIN

1 YEAR WARRANTY BY LOCAL AUTHORIZED DISTRIBUTOR

一年本地原廠代理保養

 

STUDIO PROJECTS

1 YEAR WARRANTY BY LOCAL AUTHORIZED DISTRIBUTOR

一年本地原廠代理保養

 

VBOX

1 YEAR WARRANTY BY LOCAL AUTHORIZED DISTRIBUTOR

一年本地原廠代理保養

 

 

  • What should I do if my Vbox doesn’t work correctly?

    Below are the most common issues and the troubleshooting hints:
    1. No power / LED is not ON
        Check the USB cable plug in securely or not, and check the USB connector for any damage.
    2. No sound output
         Check the audio device properties. The audio & vocal recording / playback device should be USB PnP audio device.
    3. GUI has no control of the unit
        Close the GUI program & then launch it again.
    4. MIC have no sound output
        Check the MIC plug in properly or not. Also check the MIC volume output & its gain level.
    5. Audio output crack
        Re-sit the USB cable and reset the GUI program.
    6. No vocal effect
        Check the GUI vocal effect button is ON or not.
    7. No Echo or Reverb effect
        Check the user setting and the echo / reverb button whether is ON or not.

  • Should I launch the Vocal-Tec Studio GUI software first or power up the Vbox first?

    In a normal operation after successful installation of the GUI software, Vbox unit should be powered up first by connecting to the USB port before launching the GUI application program. For whatever reasons if the unit needs to power reset, then the GUI also have to be closed and re-run again.
 
  Privacy Policy   |   Terms of Use   |   No Counterfeiting 拒絕假貨
COPYRIGHT © 2011 vocal-tec ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
website statistics